Kossel extruder mount

Introduction

  • The goal was to create an adjustible extruder mount
  • Original mount tends to break brittle filaments
  • Extruder mount in the pictures is var4, I recommend printing newer version – var5 version.

ExtruderHolder-var5:

  • Angle annotation
  • 40 min print time
  • 9 g of PLA filament
  • you will need longer M4 bolt (plus 4 – 6mm), M4 nut
  • ExtruderHolder-var4

ExtruderHolder-var4

  • 35 min print time
  • 9 g of PLA filament
  • you will need longer M4 bolt (plus 4 – 6mm), M4 nut
  • ExtruderHolder-var4

Extruder + mount assembly

Insert 1x M4 bolt through the motor holder and the mount.
Take 1 T nut which you got from the old extruder mount and tighten it on the bolt.
Use the second M4 bolt and put it through the groove and the second hole in the motor holder.
With a standard M4 tighten the bolt.
Put the third bolt in the mount and use the second T nut.

Now is the time to check if anything works.
Loose the T nuts so you can attack the extruder mount on the 2020 profile.

Complete assembly

Tighten both bolts holding the extruder on the Kossel frame,
Loosen the nut holding the extruder at it’s place.
Adjust the angle between the spool and extruder’s axle.
Tighten the nut.

Download stl files